P. 6 Co., 770 F.2d 1566, 1574-75 (11th Cir. Now, an MSJ must be served at least 40 days before the hearing and a response is due 20 days before the hearing. Just as you are beginning the celebration, the losing party files and serves a timely notice of appeal of the substantive final judgment. Ins. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . 1986); Ohio-Sealy Mattress Mfg. xb```"7 @11;dI+^7*S&0\tp` A4@ H 1W ;,}% >> P. 9.400(b). (c) Review. You obtained a judgment against the other side. Id. The issue was then appealed to the Florida Supreme Court which agreed to hear the . Id. & Tel.